WorkPal App Privacy Policy

Fonezone Telecommunications Ltd T/A WorkPal will be known as the ‘Controller’ of your personal data provided to us.

This privacy policy sets out how WorkPal uses and protects any information that you give WorkPal through the use of our mobile (both iOS and Android) or web-based application or any other methods in which information is collected or submitted.

WorkPal is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy indicates the type of processes that may result in data being collected about you. Your use of the WorkPal application gives us the right to collect that information. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this application, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

WorkPal may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Information Collected

We may collect any or all the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, company name, GPS location data, telephone number, device information (for troubleshooting issues), together with data required through your general usage of the application. Information that may be needed from time to time to process a request may also be collected as indicated on the website. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our application.

All inbound and outbound telephone conversations (including email and phone conversations) made to/from WorkPal, may be recorded and kept for training and monitoring purposes. Archived records are not kept for longer than is necessary as contained within the principles of the General Data Protection Regulations.

Location

You location can be captured from the mobile application and stored on our server at regular intervals. This is to allow functionality such as office staff being able to see the closest operative to a reactive job, to aid the most efficient assignment of staff, or for detailed tracking for our salting customers to demonstrate that the area to be salted has been covered correctly, or allow the user to get directions to their next job, and estimate journey time. It also shows office users a historical record of location, if this feature is required by the customer.

Location is only tracked when a user is on a ‘shift’ and actively working. For the most efficient functionality of this feature, background location permission should be granted, so the location is sent back even when the application is not the running app, or when the screen is locked on the device. Location access can be denied by the mobile app user, however, this will limit some of the  functionality of WorkPal.

Camera Access

If you wish to capture photos on the WorkPal app, then Camera Access is required. Photos are only ever added by the user, from either a live capture or from your gallery. These photos are sent to the server and storage for the lifetime of the contract. The camera is also used to scan barcodes if this feature is enabled. The camera is never accessed by WorkPal in any other purpose.

Phone Access

Phone Access permission is required to allow the user to tap on telephone numbers in the app, and call them via the phone’s built-in telephone application.

Information Use

We primarily use the information collected to process the task required for WorkPal functionality. Data collected in the UK is held in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations. All reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to this information. This safeguard may require you to provide additional forms of identity should you wish to obtain information about your account details.

Disclosure of your personal information

WorkPal may disclose personal information to comply with regulatory and/or legal obligations, to exercise our terms and conditions and/or agreements; or in protecting the right, property, or safety of our customers. This may include processing information with network providers, Credit Reference Agencies, and our finance partners for the purpose of fraud protection, risk and the performance and management of an existing account.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small files – “Cookies” – that hold information which allows a website to recognise you as a user. By using the WorkPal web application, you consent to the use of cookies for these purposes. We use a combination of both session and persistent cookies. Session cookies keep track of your current visit and how you navigate the site, persistent cookies enable our website to recognise you as a repeat visitor when you return. The session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will be removed on a predetermined expiry date, or when deleted by you. Most web browsers allow user privacy settings to block either all cookies, or third party cookies. However Cookies are required on the web application to allow WorkPal to function correctly.

Controlling your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us using the details at the bottom of this page. We may make a small charge for this service. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or email us as soon as possible using the details at the bottom of this page and we will advise you on the next steps. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy will be placed here and will supersede this version of our Policy. We will take reasonable steps to draw your attention to any changes in our Policy. However, to be on the safe side, we suggest that you read this document each time you use the application to ensure that it still meets with your approval.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you want to know what information we have collected about you, please write to us by email or by post using the below details. We will advise you of the next steps throughout the process, including correcting factual errors in that information or us requiring to remove your details from any list under our control. WorkPal reserves the right to change this policy from time to time. By continuing to use our services you acknowledge and agree to those changes.

To contact us please email info@yourworkpal.com or write to us at:

WorkPal

Grove House

145-149 Donegal Pass

Belfast

BT7 1DT

Connected, to get the job done.

Request your FREE demo today

 

“Having parts and assets stored allows us to send professional looking quotes to prospective clients.”

Heat Doc